Retail Farmers Market FAQ
[…] It will satisfy the Demonstration of Knowledge required by the Department’s regulation 40– 7–1-.03(1); although, it is not required. Other ANSI accredited food safety certifications are available through Prometric and National Registry of Food Safety Professionals.

The Georgia Food Act requires anyone in the State of Georgia who engages in food sales operations: retail (including internet sales), wholesale, and manufacturing to obtain a Food Sales Establishment License from the Department. The only exception is provided in O.C.G.A. § 26-2-391, which states:

A county or municipality shall be authorized to issue permits for the operation of nonprofit food sales and food service at events sponsored by the county, municipality, or an organization. A permit shall be valid for a period of 120 hours or less and another permit shall not be issued to the organization holding such permit until five days have elapsed from the date of the expiration of the permit. No fees shall be charged to an organization for the issuance of any such permit by a county or municipality.

This law requires the county or municipality sponsoring the event to issue permits for operation of food sales establishments at the event, taking the responsibility from the Department. If the vendor engages in any food sales outside of the non-profit event (for example: personal website, Craigslist, local publications, etc.) then that vendor will require a license from the Food Safety Division, and will have to meet the facility requirements for licensing.

If the farmers market meets the criteria as listed in O.C.G.A. § 26-2-391 (sponsored by a county or municipality and lasts less than 120 hours) then licensing requirements are waived for foods that have been deemed to be low-risk. Other foods governed by additional laws will supersede the exemption from licensing that O.C.G.A. § 26-2-391 provides. These low-risk foods include:

  1. Jams

  2. Jellies

  3. Preserves

  4. Fruit Spreads and Fruit Butters

  5. Foods with a Water Activity (Aw) of .85 or Less (Typically baked goods that do not require refrigeration – Ex.: breads, cookies)