THE ROUNDUP - 4-H, FFA and JUNIOR NEWS

  Congratulations to all of the 2013 Georgia 4-H Master 4-Hers and award winners who were honored at State ConĀ­gress last month in Atlanta! The annual event, held July 23 through 26 at the Crowne Plaza Ravinia, also included the anĀ­nouncement of the 2013 to 2014 state officer team, pictured:

President: Oakley Perry, Jeff Davis County

Vice President: Blake Allen, Lowndes County

State Representatives: Stephan Rolle, Seminole County; Brett Allen, Johnson County; Maya Mapp, Baldwin County

Northeast Representative: Elizabeth Savage, Baldwin County

Northwest Representative: Austin Mashburn, Douglas County

Southeast Representative: Allison Womack, Evans County

Southwest Representative: Caroline Dunn, Tift County

Master 4-Hers

Arts and Crafts: Rosie Reeves, Forsyth County

Arts, Dance: Veronika Rzucidlo, Clarke County

Beef: Claire Woodard, Morgan County

Communications: Laura Huff, Oconee County

Companion Animal: Madison Carter, Bacon County

Computers: Dowdy White, Crisp County

Conservation and Natural Resources: Candicee Childs, Chatham County

Dairy and Milk Science: Melissa Maynard, Chattooga County

Dairy Foods: Darius Johnson, Tattnall County

Dog Care and Training: Samaria Spencer, Bibb County

Entomology: Tiffani Alexander, Rockdale County

Environmental Science: Camilla Summerford, Lowndes County

Family Resource Management, Christopher Rios, Emanuel County

Fashion Revue: Emily Barnes, Butts County

Festive Foods for Health: Brett Allen, Johnson County

Flowers, Shrubs and Lawns: Lizz Dennis, Paulding County

Food Fare: Kayla Jenkins, Long County

Food Fast and Fit: Sarah Allen, Fannin County

Food Safety and Preservation: Karissa Peachey, Randolph County

Forestry, Wood Science: Hanna Dunnavant, Crisp County

Fruits, Vegetables and Nuts: Oakley Perry, Jeff Davis County

General Recreation: Ashley Thigpen, Charlton County

Health: Rachel Luoma, Columbia County

History: Brooks Saye, Oconee County

Horse: Lana Goitia, Walton County

Housing Equipment and Environment: Hayley Schofill, Turner County

Human Development: Donnie Pulliam, Liberty County

International: Sara Johnson, Tift County

Outdoor Recreation: Robbie Sheppard, Hall County

Performing Arts, General: Thomas Gilbert, Bartow County

Performing Arts, Other: Bryce Shackleford, Rabun County

Performing Arts, Piano: Jacob Mappes, Walton County

Performing Arts, Vocal: Madison Smith, Gordon County

Photography: Peyton West, Chatham County

Physical, Biological and Earth Sciences: Wesley Jackson, Johnson County

Plant and Soil Science: Brandon Page, Emanuel County

Pork Production: Jared Daniel, Oconee County

Poultry and Egg Science: Tineke van Loenen, Washington County

Power and Energy: Will Holder, Newton County

Public Speaking: Katie Rittenhouse, Union County

Safety: Leeanne DuBois, Tattnall County

Sheep and Meat Goats: Grace Webb, Elbert County

Sports: Jessica Davenport, Camden County

Target Sports: Danielle Drexler, Bartow County

Textiles, Merchandising and Interiors: Maya Mapp, Baldwin County

Veterinary Science: Anneke Carr, Gordon County

Wildlife and Marine Science: Jordan Haney, Forsyth County

Workforce Preparation and Career Development: Sara McCorkle, Evans County

Award Winners:

William H. Booth Award for outstanding career achievement: Zona Medly, Colquitt County

        Friend of 4-H Awards: Dr.Gail Hanula and John Bulloch

 

Site Map | Printable View | Copyright © 2014 Georgia Department of Agriculture.